Rakaia boil water notice removed

Published: 23 April 2021

Share this article

Ashburton District Council has removed the boil water notice in place for the Rakaia supply, effective immediately, and residents can now consume their drinking water as usual.

A boil water notice had been in place as a precaution since Monday 19 April when the Council carried out drinking water infrastructure upgrades in the town.

Due to the nature of the work, which saw the water bore head raised above ground, a precautionary notice was put in place as a safeguard for residents.

Mandatory water testing in the days since has returned clear results, and the Council is now able to officially remove the notice.

Protocol for boil water notices requires three consecutive days of clear water test results before the notice can be removed.

The town’s bore water head was raised above ground in order for the scheme to re-attain a secure bore water status. Following the Havelock North enquiry, there is now a greater emphasis on risk assessment for water supplies.

To receive important, free notifications about Council services in your area of the Ashburton District, including boil water notices, text your postcode to ‘4196’.

Follow Us

Upcoming meetings

Hearings

29 September 2022, 9.00 am


COMMITTEE: Audit & Risk

28 September 2022, 1.30 pm


Council - Activity Briefings

28 September 2022, 9.30 am


Council

21 September 2022, 1.00 pm


Hearings

14 September 2022, 1.00 pm


Road Closures

CHALMERS AVENUE WEST + CAMERON STREET

from 16 Jun 6:00 to 30 Sep 20:00


METHVEN CHERTSEY ROAD

from 12 Jul 13:00 to 14 Jul 18:00


LYNDHURST ROAD

from 12 Jul 13:00 to 14 Jul 18:00


URRALL ROAD

from 12 Jul 13:00 to 14 Jul 18:00


ARUNDEL RAKAIA GORGE ROAD

from 5 Sep 5:00 to 25 Nov 19:00


View all Road Closures | Live map

More News

View all news