Precautionary boil water notice issued for Methven/Springfield

Published: 22 June 2021

Share this article

UPDATE - Friday, 25 June 2021 4.15 PM: The precautionary boil water notice in place for the Methven-Springfield supply has been lifted. Water Quality on the supply is back within safe limits. Residents are now able to consume the water as normal.


The Ashburton District Council has issued a precautionary boil water notice for the Methven/Springfield water supply, effective immediately.

Residents connected to this scheme are advised to boil their drinking water, water used in food preparation and for hygiene purposes for at least one minutes before consumption.

Monitoring equipment at the Methven/Springfield treatment facility has detected high levels of turbidity, and although the treatment equipment is working correctly, it is less effective during periods of high turbidity. The Council has issued the notice as a precaution.

It is believed the rainfall experienced in the area recently has caused the turbidity levels to rise.

Residents wishing to fill containers with safe water can do so from the potable water tap at the Methven Recycling Drop off Centre, located on Methven Chertsey Road, opposite the Rugby Grounds.

The precautionary boil water notice will remain in place until further advised, and the Council will continue to monitor the scheme.

Follow Us

Upcoming meetings

ADVISORY GROUP: Biodiversity

18 August 2022, 1.00 pm


Council

17 August 2022, 11.00 am


COMMITTEE: Audit & Risk

10 August 2022, 1.00 pm


Council - Activity Briefings

10 August 2022, 9.30 am


COMMITTEE: Road Safety Co-Ordinating

2 August 2022, 9.30 am


Road Closures

OCEAN VIEW ROAD

from 27 May 10:00 to 31 Aug 22:00


CHALMERS AVENUE WEST + CAMERON STREET

from 16 Jun 6:00 to 30 Sep 20:00


HOLMES ROAD

from 22 Jun 7:00 to 30 Aug 20:00


METHVEN CHERTSEY ROAD

from 12 Jul 13:00 to 14 Jul 18:00


LYNDHURST ROAD

from 12 Jul 13:00 to 14 Jul 18:00


View all Road Closures | Live map

More News

View all news