UPDATE: Precautionary boil water notice lifted for Methven

Published: 13 February 2022

Share this article

UPDATE 18 February:

Methven’s boil water notice has been lifted.

Water quality has improved since the weekend and supply treatment is back to normal, following three days of clear testing from the Methven drinking water supply.

UPDATE 17 February:

The Ashburton District Council has lifted a precautionary boil water notice for the Mount Somers water supply, but Methven's boil water notice remains in place.

Water quality to the Mount Somers supply has improved since the weekend and treatment is back to normal.

Methven remains on a boil water notice for now. Water quality on the Methven supply has taken longer to improve and Council is waiting for three days of clear testing to lift the notice.

Residents connected to this scheme are advised to boil their drinking water, water used in food preparation and for hygiene purposes for at least one minute before consumption.

Monitoring equipment at the Mount Somers treatment facility detected high levels of turbidity after last weekend's rain, and although the treatment equipment was working correctly, it is less effective during periods of high turbidity. The Council issued the notice as a precaution.

It is believed the rainfall being experienced in the area overnight caused the turbidity levels to rise.

The precautionary boil water notice for Methven will remain in place until further advised, and the Council will continue to monitor the scheme.

The notice does not apply to other water supplies in the district.

Follow Us

Upcoming meetings

Hearings

29 September 2022, 9.00 am


COMMITTEE: Audit & Risk

28 September 2022, 1.30 pm


Council - Activity Briefings

28 September 2022, 9.30 am


Council

21 September 2022, 1.00 pm


Hearings

14 September 2022, 1.00 pm


Road Closures

CHALMERS AVENUE WEST + CAMERON STREET

from 16 Jun 6:00 to 30 Sep 20:00


METHVEN CHERTSEY ROAD

from 12 Jul 13:00 to 14 Jul 18:00


LYNDHURST ROAD

from 12 Jul 13:00 to 14 Jul 18:00


URRALL ROAD

from 12 Jul 13:00 to 14 Jul 18:00


ARUNDEL RAKAIA GORGE ROAD

from 5 Sep 5:00 to 25 Nov 19:00


View all Road Closures | Live map

More News

View all news