Methven-Springfield precautionary boil water notice lifted

The Ashburton District Council has lifted the precautionary boil water notice in place for the Methven-Springfield supply. Residents connected to this scheme are no longer required to boil their drinking water, and water used in food preparation or for hygiene purposes.

The quality of the Methven-Springfield water has returned to normal and no contamination has been found, after monitoring equipment detected high turbidity in the water on 27 November.

The Methven-Springfield scheme covers a large rural area between Methven and Braemar Lauriston Road, but does not include the Methven township.

"The water treatment equipment has been working correctly throughout this time, however high levels of turbidity lowers the effectiveness of the treatment equipment," Council Service Delivery Group Manager, Neil McCann says. "We issued the boil water notice as a precautionary measure until we were sure that the water was being treated. We're satisfied that this is now happening."​

There are no other boil water notices in place in the Ashburton District.

Page reviewed: 04 Dec 2018 4:59pm