Council removes Mt Somers precautionary boil water notice

Ashburton District Council has lifted the precautionary boil water notice in place for the Mt Somers supply, and residents are no longer required to boil their drinking water.

The quality of the Mt Somers water has returned to normal and no contamination has been found, after monitoring equipment detected high turbidity in the water supply on Friday 9 November.

Although the water treatment equipment has been working correctly, high turbidity lowers the effectiveness of the treatment equipment. Council therefore issued the boil water notice as a precaution.

It is believed the heavy rainfall experienced on Friday caused the turbidity levels to rise.

“Thank you to the Mt Somers community for your cooperation while the boil water notice was in place. We’re satisfied that the quality of the water is now back to normal, and we will continue to monitor this supply, as well as our other drinking water schemes to ensure their safety for the community,” Council Group Manager – Neil McCann says.​

Page reviewed: 13 Nov 2018 5:01pm