Council lifts Mt Somers precautionary boil water notice - Methven-Springfield still in place

The Ashburton District Council has lifted the precautionary boil water notice in place for the Mt Somers supply.

The quality of the Mt Somers water has returned to normal and no contamination has been found, after monitoring equipment detected high turbidity in the water on 20 November.

A precautionary boil water notice remains in place for the Methven-Springfield supply, as the turbidity levels have not yet decreased. People connected to this scheme are advised to continue boiling their water for at least one minute before consuming.

The Methven-Springfield scheme covers a large rural area between Methven and Braemar Lauriston Road. It does not include the Methven township.

Although the water treatment equipment for both Mt Somers and Methven-Springfield has been working correctly, high turbidity lowers the effectiveness of the treatment equipment. Council therefore issued the boil water notices as a precaution.

Heavy rainfall in the district over recent weeks is believed to have caused the turbidity levels to rise.​

“Thank you to the Mt Somers community for your cooperation throughout this notice. We’re satisfied that the water is now as it should be and you can now to drink the water as normal,” Council Group Manager – Service Delivery, Neil McCann says. “The Methven-Springfield water is not yet back to normal, but we will continue to monitor it and will advise when the notice can be lifted.”​

Page reviewed: 30 Nov 2018 4:27pm