Remaining boil water notices lifted

Ashburton District Council has lifted the remaining precautionary boil water notices that were in place for the Methven-Springfield and Montalto water supplies, after test results today show the water quality has returned
to normal.

High turbidity, or cloudiness had been detected in the water supplies since 21 July, which triggered Council to issue the precautionary notices for the schemes. Tests today show the water in both schemes is now as it should be.

Council Assets Manager Andrew Guthrie says Council has closely monitored the source water supplies since the notices were issued, and no contamination has been detected.

"The treatment equipment at both facilities has been working correctly, however high turbidity lowers the effectiveness of the equipment. Those turbidity levels have now decreased and it is now safe to lift the boil
water notices."

Montalto and Methven-Springfield were the last remaining water supplies on a precautionary boil water notice, after Council removed the notices for Methven and Mt Somers on Friday 28 and Monday 31 July, respectively.

Council issued precautionary boil water notices for the four water supplies on 21 July after monitoring equipment
at all four treatment plants detected cloudiness in the water, which was likely caused by the heavy rainfall event
that day.

There are now no boil water notices in place in the district.

Ashburton District Council advises that the precautionary boil water notice for the Mt Somers water supply has now been lifted, however the Methven-Springfield and Montalto water schemes will remain on their boil water notice until further advised.

The quality of the Mt Somers water supply has returned to normal and no contamination has been detected. High turbidity – or cloudiness, had been found in the supply since Friday 21 July which triggered the precautionary boil water notice.

The Montalto and Methven-Springfield water schemes still have high turbidity and their boil water notices will remain in place until further advised. Water from these schemes should be boiled for three minutes before any consumption or for food preparation, and hygiene use. Medical advice should be sought if any symptoms such as nausea, diarrhoea, cramps, vomiting or fever appear after consuming any water. 

The Mt Somers water supply is the latest scheme to have its precautionary boil water notice lifted, after Council removed the notice for Methven on Friday.

Council issued precautionary boil water notices for the Montalto, Methven, Mt Somers and Methven-Springfield water supplies on 21 July after monitoring equipment at all four treatment plants detected cloudiness in the water, which was likely caused by the heavy rainfall event that day.

For updates on the precautionary boil water notices, check the Council's website or Facebook page. ​

Ashburton District Council advises that the precautionary boil water notice for the Methven water supply has now been lifted, however the Montalto, Methven-Springfield and Mt Somers water schemes will remain on their boil water notice until further advised.

The water quality of the Methven water supply has returned to normal and no contamination has been detected. There had been high turbidity – or cloudiness in the supply since Friday 21 July which triggered the precautionary boil water notice.

The Montalto, Methven-Springfield and Mt Somers water schemes still have high turbidity and their boil water notices will remain in place until at least next week.

"Council has closely monitored the source water supplies of these schemes throughout this week. Today's results show the Methven water is now as it should be, however it is important residents on the three other schemes continue to boil their water," Council Assets Manager Andrew Guthrie says.

Water from the Mt Somers, Montalto and Methven-Springfield schemes should be boiled for three minutes before any consumption or for food preparation, and hygiene use. Medical advice should be sought if any symptoms such as nausea, diarrhoea, cramps, vomiting or fever appear after consuming any water. 

Council issued the precautionary boil water notices for the four water schemes last Friday when heavy rainfall caused the schemes to experience high turbidity.

For updates on the precautionary boil water notices, check the Council's website  or Facebook page. ​

Ashburton District Council is advising that all precautionary boil water notices issued on Friday 21 July for Methven, Methven-Springfield, Montalto, and Mt Somers water schemes remain in place until further notice.  

All schemes have been closely monitored with repeated daily testing for issues around contamination and water quality. No contamination has been detected in any of the supplies.

The source water quality of each water supply, although uncontaminated, is still not as it should be following the flood event at the weekend.

"The water treatment plants are working correctly, however the turbidity – otherwise described as cloudiness, of the source water from all schemes is still too high. This high turbidity makes the treatment equipment less effective. We will continue monitoring the source water, and in the meantime, residents should continue boiling their water," Council Assets Manager Andrew Guthrie says.

Council will continue sending out daily updates for the remainder of the time the precautionary notices are in place.

Communities on these water schemes are advised to boil their water for three minutes before any consumption, including for food preparation, and for hygiene use such as brushing teeth. Medical advice should be sought if any symptoms such as nausea, diarrhoea, cramps, vomiting or fever appear after consuming any water. 

For updates on the precautionary boil water notices, check the Council's website www.ashburtondc.govt.nz or Facebook page. ​

Ashburton District Council is advising that all precautionary boil water notices issued on Friday for Methven, Methven-Springfield, Montalto, and Mt Somers water schemes remain in place until further notice.  

All schemes have been closely monitored with repeated daily testing for issues around contamination and water quality. To date, no contamination has been detected.

Council Assets Manager Andrew Guthrie says that despite the lack of contamination, the source water quality is still not where it should be because of the recent flood event over the weekend.

"Council officers have been regularly monitoring the turbidity, or cloudiness, of the source water and in those schemes, particularly Methven, it's still high," he says. "The Methven UV treatment plant is working, but is less effective because of the cloudy water."

The precautionary boil water notices will be in place until all the water is clear, and Council will be sending out daily updates for the remainder of the time the notices are in place.

In the interim, advice is to boil the water for three minutes before any consumption, including for food preparation, and for hygiene use such as brushing teeth. Medical advice should be sought if any symptoms such as nausea, diarrhoea, cramps, vomiting or fever appear after consuming any water. 

For information about road closures and any other issues related to the weather event, listen to the radio or check the Council's website or Facebook page. ​


 

Page reviewed: 28 Aug 2017 9:38am