Precautionary boil water notice lifted

Tuesday 22 August 2017

Ashburton District Council has now lifted the precautionary boil water notice in place for the Mt Somers water supply.

The quality of the Mt Somers water has returned to normal and no contamination has been detected, after monitoring equipment at the facility detected high turbidity – or cloudiness in the water on Monday 14 August.

High turbidity lowers the effectiveness of the equipment used to treat water, and as a precaution, Council issued a boil water notice. The Methven supply was also issued a boil water notice on the 14 August for the same reason, but this was removed the following day when the water quality returned to normal.

High rainfall is likely to have caused the turbidity levels to increase. ​

Tuesday 14 August, 2017

Ashburton District Council has lifted the precautionary boil water notice in place for the Methven water supply, leaving the Mt Somers notice in place until further advised.

The quality of the Methven water supply has returned to normal and no contamination has been detected, after monitoring equipment at the facility detected high turbidity – or cloudiness in the water yesterday afternoon.

Council Assets Manager Andrew Guthrie says yesterday's deluge likely caused the high levels of turbidity at the two treatment facilities, similar to rain event on the 21 July.

"High turbidity lowers the effectiveness of the equipment we use to treat water. As a safety precaution, we issued the boil water notices until we could be certain the water was safe to consume as normal. While the notice has now been lifted for Methven, Mt Somers residents should continue boiling their water for at least three minutes before consumption."

Council will continue providing updates on the Mt Somers precautionary boil water notice. For more information, check the Council website or Facebook page.

Monday 14 August, 2017

Ashburton District Council wishes to advise that a precautionary boil water notice is now in place for the Methven and Mt Somers water supplies.

Monitoring equipment at both treatment plants have detected high turbidity – otherwise described as cloudiness - in the water supplies, which is likely caused by the high rainfall currently being experienced.

The treatment plant equipment is operating normally, but is less effective during periods of high turbidity. As a precautionary measure, Council is requesting that all residents on the Methven and Mt Somers water supplies boil their drinking water and water used in food preparation for at least three minutes.

The precautionary boil water notice will remain in place until further advised by Council.

Page reviewed: 28 Aug 2017 9:34am