Mt Somers and Montalto boil water notice still in place

​Friday 13 October, 2017

Residents on the Mt Somers and Montalto water schemes are being advised to continue boiling their water through the weekend until test results can confirm that the water is safe to consume as normal.

Ashburton District Council has detected E.Coli in the Montalto supply this week, while the Mt Somers scheme still has high levels of turbidity.

Council Assets Manager Andrew Guthrie says E.Coli tests must come back clear for three days in order for the Montalto boil water notice to be lifted.

“We are awaiting today’s test results for Montalto to confirm whether E.Coli has been detected again or whether there is a clear result.  We are also continuing to monitor the Mt Somers water, which still has high levels of turbidity – or cloudiness present.

“The notices will remain in place until we are satisfied the water is safe to consume as normal. Our number one priority is the community’s health and wellbeing.”

A precautionary boil water notice for the two schemes was issued on Monday 9 October when monitoring equipment at the treatment facilities detected high levels of turbidity. Whilst the treatment equipment is still working correctly, high turbidity levels lower the effectiveness of the equipment to treat the water properly.

It is believed the heavy rainfall last weekend caused the turbidity levels to rise.

“We will provide an update on the two water schemes on Monday, and until then, the water should be boiled for three minutes before consumption, for use in food preparation or for hygiene purposes,” Mr Guthrie says.

Page reviewed: 17 Oct 2017 10:14am