Council still investigating Methven water colour

Thursday 1 March, 2018

Residents connected to the Methven water supply are being reminded that the boil water notice is still in place as Ashburton District Council investigates discolouration in the supply that was detected earlier this week.

Council issued a precautionary boil water notice for the scheme last Tuesday 20 February due to high levels of turbidity (cloudiness) in the supply. The water has since presented with a yellow discolouration, and Council Assets Manager Andrew Guthrie says this is still being looked into.

“Council officers and our contractors have been at the Methven Gallery every day at different times to monitor and sample multiple sites to try and locate the source. All our tests have come back negative for any contamination so the cause of the yellow tint - which is improving, is still being determined” he says. 

The tests conducted have been testing for manganese, iron, organic compounds and E.coli. None of these have come back with a positive reading, which lowers the chance that the discolouration is due to contamination.

Mr Guthrie advises the precautionary boil water notice is still in place, as water discolouration lowers the effectiveness of the UV treatment, and residents should continue boiling their water as a precaution. ​

Page reviewed: 01 Mar 2018 11:00am