Council lifts Mt Somers precautionary boil water notice

Monday 15 January, 2018

Ashburton District Council has lifted the precautionary boil water notice in place for the Mt Somers water supply, however residents connected to the Montalto and Methven supplies are being reminded to continue boiling their water.

The quality of the Mt Somers water has returned to normal and no contamination has been detected after monitoring equipment detected high turbidity – or cloudiness in the water supply on 6 January.

High turbidity lowers the effectiveness of water treatment equipment, and Council issued the notice as a precautionary measure until the water was safe to consume as normal again.

Council is continuing to monitor the Methven and Montalto supplies, which were also put on a precautionary boil water notice due to turbidity levels.

Residents on these schemes should continue boiling their drinking water, and water used in food preparation and for hygiene purposes for at least three minutes before consuming.

The two remaining precautionary boil water notices will remain in place until further advised.

Page reviewed: 23 Jan 2018 5:26pm