Civil Defence warning for coastal areas still in place

Ashburton District Council Civil Defence are reminding residents that the National Tsunami Warning for coastal areas is still in place and are advising that people do not go near the beach or river mouth areas.

Civil Defence Controller Terry O’Neil says that locals who reside in the low-lying beach areas, at Rakaia Huts, Hakatere Huts and Rangitata Huts, have all been evacuated since the early hours of the morning after the warning was issued by the Ministry of Civil Defence and Emergency Management.

“Our local Civil Defence response was actioned very quickly after the earthquake and we were able to reach those people living in the vulnerable coastal areas to move them to safety” he said. “MCDEM have kept us fully informed and are still updating us regularly on the situation.”

Mr. O’Neill has said there are no reports of any structural damage to buildings within Ashburton District as of yet, but the pressing need at the moment is to ensure that people stay away from the coastal areas due to the tsunami warning still being in place.

MCDEM has issued these seven points for all people in coastal areas:

1. Stay out of the water (sea, rivers and estuaries, including boating activities)
2. Stay off beaches and shore areas
3. Do not go sightseeing
4. Share this information with family, neighbours and friends
5. Listen to the radio and/or TV for updates
6. Follow instructions of local civil defence authorities
7. If beach threat is forecasted for your area, take appropriate evasive action

This warning stays in effect until a cancellation message is issued by MCDEM.

Page reviewed: 14 Nov 2016 7:34am