Boil water notice lifted for Mt Somers, Montalto still in place

Ashburton District Council is advising that it has lifted the precautionary boil water notice for the Mt Somers water supply, however the notice still remains in place for Montalto.

The quality of the Mt Somers water has returned to normal and the treatment is operating effectively, after Council detected that the water was not as clear as it should be on Friday 2 February.

The plant’s ultraviolet disinfection treatment is less effective when the water isn’t as clear as normal, and a boil water notice was issued as a precautionary measure. No contamination has been detected in the Mt Somers supply.

Montalto residents are advised to continue boiling their water, as the supply has not achieved three consecutive days of clear tests for E.coli. The contaminant was first found in the supply on Thursday 1 February.

Residents connected to the Montalto scheme should continue boiling their drinking water, and water used in food preparation and for hygiene purposes for at least three minutes before consumption.

Medical assistance should be sought if you experience symptoms such as nausea, diarrhoea, cramps, vomiting or fever after consuming any of the water.

Once a supply tests positive for E.coli, it must achieve three consecutive days of negative tests before a boil water notice can be lifted.  ​

The notice will remain in place until further advised by Council.

 ​

Page reviewed: 08 Feb 2018 4:25pm